How to Retire in Thailand?

in Law

 

   For the new generation of retirees retirement means a new phase of learning but with leisure. But the most important question lingering in their mind is where in this planet is the best place to spend retirement. They wonder if there is  still a place that can accommodate their idea of retirement. Retirement in Thailand is their solution. Retiring in Thailand does not resonate much of the common notion that retirement is the end of linear working routine.
 
   There are numerous reasons why people choose Thailand as their retirement haven. For one, the tropical climate of this place has been a major attraction. This is ideal for those who enjoy hot days and intimate sultry nights. The Thai people are also very fascinating bunch of people. They are genuinely friendly and polite. Thailand also has an eclectic number of expatriates allowing you to meet people around the globe. This Kingdom boasts in its wide array of fruits combined with a delectable range of seafood dishes, curries and soups. 
 
 
   Should you decide to retire in Thailand, the first thing you need to secure is a Thailand retirement visa also known as Non Immigrant O-A Visa. You need to be at least 50 years old to be a qualified applicant. You should also be a holder of password with which has a validity of at least one year more. The financial obligations that you need to meet include a bank account showing either 800,000 Baht or a monthly income of 65,000 Baht or 800, 000 Baht combined bank savings and income. This amount must be deposited in a Thai bank at least 2 months before the date of application. This requirement should be certified by a bank officer. You must also submit a passport size photograph taken in the last six months and a medical certificate. If you have a spouse who is less than 50 years old and would like to come with you in Thailand, he or she can apply for a dependent visa. 
 
   Once you were notified that your application as been approved, you must appear personally at the Immigration office and sign the necessary document in front of the officers. The latter will then stamped your document and that signifies the start of the validity of your Thailand retirement visa. The visa will allow you to stay in Thailand for a period of one year. You are required to update the immigration office of your address every 90 days. You are prohibited from engaging in any type of employment. Upon expiration of your retirement visa Thailand, you can apply for an extension of stay which can be granted the same period as what you originally have. 
 
   Applying for the Thailand retirement Visa seems a very tiring task. The required documents and procedure is very overwhelming. But should you decide to pursue this plan, there are numerous law firms in Thailand that can help you with your visa application without any hassle. The G.A.M Legal Alliance is among those firms who can provide high standards of advice and service to those who would like to make Thailand their retirement home. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Author Box
Phakaporn Yosjaksri has 7 articles online

if you would like to know more about How to Retire in Thailand?, please visit us www.tilalegal.com

+
Add New Comment

How to Retire in Thailand?

Log in or Create Account to post a comment.
     
*
*
Security Code: Captcha Image Change Image
Related searches:

How to Retire in Thailand?

This article was published on 2012/03/20